Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is it harmful to take yellow fever immunisation during early pregnancy ?

hi my daughter had the yellow fever injection 2 wks ago as she goin to africa , she has since found out she is 7 wks pregnant , will this harm her baby and what should she do. thanx.
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic. the yellow fever vaccine is a live viral vaccine, as such all live vaccines are not given during pregnancy. the present evidence for yellow fever vaccine is not much. the women who have received the vaccine during early pregnancy have not found to have any increased risk of congenital malformations. however there has been documented a small risk of minor skin malformations. so as per present evidence a woman who takes the vaccine should not get pregnant for 4 weeks. now you can decide, if u would like to continue with the pregnancy and take the risk . there are many chances that nothing will happen to the baby.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor