Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it advised to take letoval in irregular periods ?

Hi Doc. I am Amita from Delhi,i am suffering with irregualy cycle & was undergone for laproscopy for endrometriosis & for cyst two month back. I had my follicular monitoring last month in that report the egg was not reputured properly, now my doc. is advising me to take letoval & again she is suggesting for follicular monitoring, pl. suggest
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For a successful ovulation after the treatment of endometriosis at least 6-8 cycles of ovulation induction should be tried in succession to get any positive results. Single failed cycle is very common thing. You need not worry and go for repeat cycles.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor