Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to have second normal delivery within two years ?

Hi I am Mrs Dhanya, 33 yrs old. My baby is 1.7 yrs now. I am 2 months preg. For me i had a normal delivery first time. This time my gynic told i will have c - sec b coz body wont b ready 4 a normal. B coz for a 2 nd noraml delivery min i need 3 yr gap. Is this true. B coz many of my friends had a normal delivery second time also with 1 or 2 yr gap. Pls gave me a correct answer doc . Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Dhanya,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
I think, your Doctor might have said that there are more chances of C-sec, because of short interval delivery. Did you have any complications during your last pregnancy, delivery or after delivery? Were you Anaemic ( less haemoglobin), any heart disease, high blood pressure, or any medical problem? Did you bled too much after delivery? Was there any extensive perineal or cervical tear, or infection in the episiotomy? Was there any problem in delivery of Placenta?
In absence of any of the above factor, In my opinion, the birth interval is just fine. At your age , I do think that this is the right time to have another pregnancy.
You may just ask the Doctor if there is any reason, she said so?
Relax and Enjoy pregnancy. If at all even you have to have C-Section, because of some genuine reason, it is okay. You should not worry from now. Just make sure that you are taking Iron and calcium supplements and do good exercise specific for pregnancy. ususally second delivery would be much easier than the first one.
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor