Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to get birth control to avoid the period cramps?

I am thinking about getting birth control because my period cramps are getting worse (originally it would be really bad the first day and then die they are three days plus major mood swings and nausea ). I ve been getting a lot of mixed responses about getting it though. Someone told me that because I never had sex, it will be harder for me to have kids in the future (meaning that I go off the pill and try and have kids, it will be harder). Don t know how that works but figured I d ask just to make sure. Also, because I ve never had sex, I ve never been to an OBGYN to do pap smears or anything like that. Will I need to do that before I start taking birth control? Hugs, kisses, and thanks! Hey thanks for all the comments thus far. Just wanted to let you know that I always planned to go to an OB and yes I ll discuss with it my parents (granted, I am twenty years old, haha) but they ll understand why I am taking it and won t think I am getting it to have random sex.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Totally! I woudln't worry about what other people say in regard to kids in the future. It's quite ways away, don't you think? A lot of girls get birth control not just for protection from pregnancy. They get it to lighten their periods, or help with the cramps, just like what you're looking for, and it's an effective way! Just go talk to your doctor about it and he'll/she'll recommend you the best birth control for you.
Answered: Mon, 21 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor