Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Is glimisave advised in type II diabetes ?

I am a diabetic for the past 11 years. I have taken Ayurveda medicine till now. It was under control. But recently my pp level has increased to 230 from 170 and in fasting 135 from 108. I want to start Alopathic medicine, Can I start with GLIMISAVE with 1 mg.? I am having high BP also since last 20 years.I am using ATEN-50 I am 59 years old, Male, working for Indian Railways as Office superintendent. Kindly advise me.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
since you are having diabetes which is a systeamic disease and affects all organs i feel you should go on screening for all end organ damages because of diabetes before starting any treatment which would be ideal and help you in controlling your sugar levels effectively .kindly discuss with your doctor regarding all theses .
Answered: Tue, 14 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. Amit Rajput's  Response
Prescribing any drug online without clinical examination could be hazardous. As Dr Taher suggested, you must get yourself evaluated before starting any medication. Oral drugs should control you rising sugars, just an assumption.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Taher Kagalwala's  Response
Dear Samuel,

My sincere advice to you is to first consult a physician in his office and go in for initial tests to define the type of diabetes you have, its severity and the average level of control of your blood sugar level in the past three months, a finding that can be evaluated using the level of "glycosylated Hemoglobin" in your blood. Using a drug on your own is something no doctor will recommend.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor