Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is fever common during pregnancy ?

hi, my wife is 8 weeks pregnant & she has been having persistent temperature of around 37.0-37.3 since last one week or so. We consulted both the GP & gynaecologist. Both have recommended a paracetamol only if temperature goes beyond 37.5. But I am still concerned :(. Has anybody faced similar issue ? Thanks PK
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  592
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally it is always better to avoid any sort of medicine in pregnancy although paracetamol is safe even if not needed it should be avoided.Secondly if the fever is of viral origin it gets settled on its own these are the reasons your doctor and Gynaec both are telling you not to give medicine.Trust your doctor and if you are worried get blood investigations done on recommendation of your Gynaec and then if need arises she will prescribe the needed medicines.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Slight rise in temperature is generally found but in your case temperature is more.
It shows that some infection is there in the body and during pregnancy infection affects the fetus.
Go for urine check up.
Go for blood TC,DC,Platelet count.
After reports go for treatment accordingly.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks a lot Dr. Shainaz & Dr. Ramesh.

This doesn't look a viral fever as she doesn't have any flu/cold symptoms.
I will again visit the GP tomorrow & try to get the tests done, also will try to avoid paracetamol until temp reaches 37.5.

Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor