Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is dianabol 10mg useful for gaining weight as he had a tumour removed ?

Hi, 14 years ago my son suffered from ganglion neuroblastoma , this tumour was removed and was found to be contained within a membrane, the tumour was located within the adrenal gland which was also removed. Thankfully there was no further spread of the cancer. One year later he was also diagnosed with diabetes mellitus . I am very concerned because at the age of 21 he has been weight lifting with friends and has been offered steroids to help weight gain and improve his size, these tablets are dianabol 10mg, dosage up to 3 per day. My son is very keen to take these as he has always been small in stature and very thin. He is now old enough to make up his own mind, but if there is a medical reason on why he categorically should not take them, I would be so very grateful if someone would advise me so that I may show him. I am very worried that it will affect his health adversely. Thankyou so much for your help. worried mum.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Yes with Diabetes already compromising his immunity steroids will flare up even a small infection.So its a double edge sword.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
welcome to are not wrong in your fears.Use of oral steroids in short run does definately enhance athletic abilities but with far reaching adverse effects.The major side effects of steroid use include an increased risk of cancer, increased risk of heart and liver disease, jaundice, fluid retention, reduction in HDL-C (“good cholesterol”), high blood pressure, changes in blood coagulation, increased risk of atherosclerosis, swelling of the soft tissues of the extremities (edema), and obstructive sleep apnea.Side effects specific to men can include testicular atrophy or the shrinking of the testicles, reduced sperm count, infertility, baldness, and the development of breasts
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor