Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is a faint positive line on pregnancy test a positive sign?

Hi, My partner and I are trying to conceive after miscariage in 2009, my daughters birth in 2010, and miscariage of twins in January 2013. My period is a few days late, so I did a stick test yesterday. It came up as a very very faint positive. I tested again this morning and to start with it appeared negative but then another feint blue line appeared after a few minutes. BUT I have got a light brown bleed today. Understand no-one can read a crystal ball but would like to know what is the MOST LIKELY outcome?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You could be experiencing a simple delay in the cycle, if you happen to get regular 28-30 day cycles, as happens sometimes, or in very early pregnancy, but owing to the very faint repeat test, you should get a serum beta-hCG test to be more conclusive. If it indeed turns to be a pregnancy, you could be having a threatened pregnancy as an implantation bleed is around the time of the missed period and is a fresh bleeding and not brown, which indicates a possible old bleed. You should get a physical exam to rule out local causes for the spotting. The cause of your previous miscarriages should be understood as this can have future implications. Finally, you can get a trans-vaginal sonogram which is confirmatory and see a specialist for advice. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor