Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Home pregnancy test.

i am a 16 year old female. i have regular 28 day periods but i am now 2 weeks late so i took a test. i took a home pregnancy test today and within 5 minutes there was a very faint smudgy pink line. however, after about 8 minutes the line had faded. does this mean a positive or a negative result? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 14 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1751
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
Different brands instruct the woman to wait different amounts of time after putting urine drops on the kit. Once the time has passed, the user should inspect the "result window." If a line or plus symbol appears, you are pregnant. It does not matter how faint the line is. A line, whether bold or faint, means the result is positive. Most tests also have a "control indicator" in the result window. This line or symbol shows whether the test is working or not. If the control indicator does not appear, the test is not working properly. You should not rely on any results from a faulty kit.
Answered: Wed, 21 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor