Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is Chromium Picolinate too dangerous for a 16 year old?

I m 16 years old and am taking chromium picolinate, for my weight. I weigh 8stone 5pounds. I ve been told that it can give you anemia , liver damage and kidney failure, also diabetes . is this correct?I ve had headaches since i ve been taking them and felt really weak and shaky. But i ve also been a lot happier on them. should i keep taking them or is it too dangerous?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Chromium picolinate is not that effective and can cause the problems you mentioned above in high doses. Take it in the minimum dosage if you require to take it.

Scientific facts:
1. Chromium has NOT been proven to cause weight loss or lower cholesterol
2.Chromium has been shown to damage chromosomes.

When chromosomes are affected, even cancer might be caused, though rarely.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor