Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar. Is it beneficial to take Nutrilite Glucose Health?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6641 Questions
Question
I am have blood suger leve 350. Is it beneficial to take Nutrilite Glucose Health?
Posted Mon, 2 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 28 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
You may take this product as an adjuvant to the treatment for diabetes.
This product in itself will not control your diabetes for which you have to follow your doctor advice and treatment.
NUTRILITE GLUCOSE HEALTH has  chromium in it which is said to reduce the insulin resistance.
However you must consult your treating doctor and inform him about your intention of taking this product.You must abide by the instruction of your treating doctor.
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: High blood sugar. Is it beneficial to take Nutrilite Glucose Health? 1 hour later
I am have blood suger leve 350. Is it beneficial to take Nutrilite Glucose Health?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 45 minutes later
Hello
AMWAY states that chromium picolinate,one of he constituents of AMWAY GLUCOSE HEALTH,may reduce the risk of insulin resistance and therefore possibly may reduce the risk of type 2 diabetes.
US FDA however concludes that such existence of such a relationship between chromium picolinate and either insulin resistance or type 2 diabetes is highly uncertain and as a doctor I agree to it.
There may not be any benefit to a diabetes patient,according to me.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor