Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Irregular use of birth control pills. Delayed periods. When should I take pregnancy test?

Hi. I have been using the pill for 1 and a half years now. This past month, maybe 9 days into a new packet of pills I took it 10 hours late. In two days time I had unprotected sex with my husband. Then the following week, I took the pill about 12 hours late and had unprotected sex maybe 2 or 3 days later as well. Now my period is late by 2 day and they are usually very prompt. When should I take a pregnancy test? Should I take a home test or should I go to the doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Though you missed the regular time but as you took the pill in the same day we can expect the protection possibly.
Some amount of irregularity in menstruation is common with pills.
But as your periods got delayed to be on safe side better to consult gynecologist and undergo blood test once to rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
As urine tests sometimes can give false positive results and may not detect early pregnancy better to go for blood test.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor