Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, recurring vaginal infection, white discharge with foul smell, taken mycosyst. Is it worrisome?

hi so i have been gettin an infection regular lately (its kinda like every month for abt 4 mths now) i dont know if it happens because i am 2 afraid of gettin one n im always keepin there clean as possible...also i went 2 the pharmacy n the pharmacist recommended that i take mycosyst 150 mg i took it about 4 times already the first time i took it i use it 4 2 weeks sine u have 2 take one table a week it was cleared up b4 the 2 weeks tho but i still took it incase. the other times i jus took it as soon as i felt i was gettin an infection. this week i got one n i took it this was the 4th time i use the tablet and for the first time i noticed some white stuff comin down my vagina but it doesnt have a bad smell...i am really worried cuz i dont have a regular period and i do i have an active sex life so u cud plz tell me that is noting serious oh n i also wanted 2 know if it is ok to have intercourse while taking mycosyst...thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1817
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
IT SEEMS YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM RECURRENT FUNGAL INFECTIONS. a COMBINATION OF ORAL ANTIFUNGALS IS NEEDED AFTER VAGINAL SWAB CULTURE FOR COMPLETE CURE. AVOID HAVING SEX TILL YOU ARE FULLY CURED TO PREVENT CROSS INFECTION.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor