Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, overweight, thyroid and prolactin normal. Have PCOD. Reasons?

Hi Doctor, I am 30 years old and mother of a 2 year old child. I am about 5 kgs overweight but the BMI is normal. Since the past 4 mths my periods are either irregular or didnt come without medication. My thyroid, prolactin reports are normal, and my pelvic scan was done and no PCOD was detected and I was in fact ovulating at that time though my periods hadnt come. What could be other reasons for my periods being irregular? I am also planning a second child but not sure how to go about planning one with my irregualr cycles!
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
As you said you are 5kgs overweight, that itself can cause menstrual irregularities. Obesity is a vicious cycle which causes lot of hormal disbalance. Other causes of menstrual irregularity can be stress, anxiety, tuberculosis .
I also want to know if by any chance you are still feeding your child. Lactation can also cause delayed menses.
Some females have a condition called premature ovarian failure where there is early menopause ie before 40yrs. its very rare though.
PCOD cannot be just ruled out by ultrasound. You need to get Serum LH and FSH levels which can also tell you whether its a case of premature menopause where FSH levels would be high.
Genital infections can also cause menstrual irregularity.
To regularize your periods you can take progesterone tabs for ten days a month which will help you have menses on time and you can conceive also with them as they are not contaceptive. For knowing proper dose and time of taking these tabs ,you need to consult a gynecologist personally who will advise you according to your last menses date.
Irregular menses do create problems in conceiving but they dont cause absolute infertility. SO you can try for pregnancy as well. Keep taking folic acid tab which will help you conceive.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor