Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, had unprotected sex, missing periods, pregnancy test negative. Medicine to terminate pregnancy?

ised her not to get pregnant during the use of sortrate.accordingly we had unprotected sex on 30th day of her last mensus,she generally get 3-4 days late mensus....but after more dn 15 days also she has not had her periods.she checked by prega news after 7 days and result was neg ative.we doubt she iz pregnant and do not want a child....since m away due to my job what medication can b taken to terminate pregnancy .....shez healthy otherwise but has a problem of irregular mensus.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Better to consult gynecologist once and go for ultrasound.
By this the possibility of the pregnancy can be excluded and also any possible cause for her delayed periods can be identified.
If gestational sac is shown in ultrasound, she can go for termination with the doctor's advice depending on the gestational age.
If there is no pregnancy evidence, she can use tablets for withdrawal bleeding with the doctor's advice.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor