Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods. Diagnosed with retroverted uterus with myoma nodule, polycystic ovaries. Chances of pregnancy in future?

Dear Doc, My wife went to the hospital today for a check up due to irregularity of her menstruation . Would like to know what is your interpretation on the result of the check. We are planning to have a baby this year and we are already 6 months married. Normal sized retroverted uterus with myoma nodule Intact Endometrium Polycystic Ovaries Your utmost assistance is greatly appreciated. Aries
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic.

A retroverted uterus is one that is tilted backwards instead of forwards. It is generally associated with no complications, some persons however may experience lower back pain, incontinence, increased number of urinary tract infection. It does not usually cause difficulty in getting pregnant.

A myoma nodule refers to a fibroid which is a benign ( non cancerous) growth from the smooth muscle layer of the uterus.

The endometrium is the inner layer of the uterus, the fact that it is intact means that they detected no problems with this part of the uterus.

The polycystic ovaries may be contributing to the irregularity of the period. There is a syndrome called polycystic ovarian syndrome where there is an abnormality with the hormones in a female's body. It can lead to menstrual cycle changes, cystic ovaries and difficulty conceiving.
Due to the elevation in the male hormones ( normally found in females) women may have body hair on chest, face, abdomen, deeper voice, acne.
It requires blood test to be done , both to diagnose it and to rule out other possiblities.
It is usually treated with weight loss if overweight and different types of medication that allow the woman's body to ovulate.

You should consult your doctor for any futher information
I hope this information is helpful to you and I wish you both success
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor