Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstruation. Advised modus 10. Spotting seen. Does tablet have side effect?

Thank you Doc. Thats kind of you. I am 52 yearsold and have been having irregular menstruation . As advised by a doc I had been taking Modus 10 3 times a day. As I have a wedding to attend on 9/12/2012 of a close family member I was asked by my doctor to stop Modus 10 as the menstruation will commence between 2-10 days and after which from the 4 thday I can continue again. I stopped Modus 10 on Nov 22nd however there is no flow except some spotting. As I am not sure I have started to take Modus 10 again. How long can I continue. Does this have any side effects ? Your guidance would be helpful my email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kashi,
Thanks for posting your query.
The Modus 10mg is a Medroxyprogesterone. It used to regularise the periods problem.
At your age irregular periods warrant a gynecologist's consultation and a Pap smear to rule out any serious pathology before you continue to take any treatment.
You should restart the Modus but make sure you have got the Pap smear.
Side effects of Modus include Depression, fluid retention. Fatigue, insomnia, dizziness, headache, nausea; breast tenderness; wt gain/loss, anorexia; cholestatic jaundice.
Potentially Fatal: Thrombosis and pulmonary embolism.
These are not essential in every one using the medicine.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor