Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual periods,back ache,constipation,symptoms of pregnancy?

hiii, i had sex on d day after my periods end ie. 19th feb. i have irregular monthly cycle.. i had unwanted 72 within 24 hours... i got bleeding for 2-4 days after day... now its 40 days n periods have not come... m i pregnant ... i m having bac ache n symptoms like constupation which are common for both pregnancy and periods...
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Though the chances of pregnancy are less since you had taken emergency contraceptive within 72 hrs of the intercourse, it is not 100% protective .Also since you had intercourse close to your fertile period after the periods (ovulation can occur as early as 9th day of cycle)& you are experiencing some symptoms you should get a urine pregnancy test for confirmation .There is a more likely possibility that this delayed periods is due to effect of emergency contraception on the hormonal balance of your body.
Please do not panic as the chances of pregnancy in your case is very less and mostly your periods are delayed due to the hormonal disturbance created by the hormonal pill (unwanted 72), but since it's already 40 days past your due date you should rule out a pregnancy to be on the safer side.If the test is negative and future cycles are irregular its best to consult a gynaecologist for evaluation to rule out cause of irregular menses like pcod, thyroid disorder, hormonal deficiency etc.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
If you have had sex only once just after menstrual period, chances of pregnancy are not much. Pregnancy can neither be confirmed nor ruled out just on the basis of symptoms. Get your urine tested for pregnancy earliest to take decision accordingly. In future avoid sex without condom to prevent disease transmission also.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor