Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual cycle. Heavier discharges. Taking daphne. Am I pregnant?

hi doc,,pls help me,,,im worried if im pregnant,,im scared to try pt,, i have irregular menstruation, exclusively breastfed my 7 mos old child,,i take daphne pills,,my concern is am i pregnant if i missed my periods,having heavier discharges,and nothings change in my breast at all,,?im being paranoid here since im irregular,,,and another doc how could i say if im fertile since im irregular,,thanks a lot,,,god bless always,,
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Nothing to worry, during breast feeding stage period might be irregular.
Usually during breast feeding period there might not be ovulation so there is least chance of having period.
But keep in mind that when ovulation occurs is not sure so take due precautions while having sex.
To clear your doubt go for pregnancy test if did not get period.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor