Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstral periods, normal blood test, scan, ovarian cysts, PT positive, left dominate follicle

I am known for irreguler menstral periods . I Saw my last period on March 19, did a blood test on April 11th, it was positive, was so happy ontill may 9th I stared spotty for almost 3days.anyway it was not so heavy. I was worried went to see my doctor, he requested a scan, an after the scan they said I have left ovarian cysts and needed a surgery. I was very worried so I went to see another doctor and did a pt and it was still positive and also a scan I was still bleeding within that three days and the scan still saw a cyst of about 47 by 25mm in my left ovary . And the doctor told me not to worry about the cyst that I should come back 5days later and I stopped spotty the next breast is enlarging. I went back and did a pt and it was still positve ,so I went for scan and the scan said I have a left dominate follicle . I am confused her am I realy pregnant
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thankyou for this query.False positive pregnancy test results are possible due to incorrect method and late interpretation.If you have had left dominant follicle in the last scan,that was the time to try for a pregnancy.You would have released the egg in 36hrs time.that was your ovulation period.All other symptoms are related to your ovulation period.ovarian cysts less than 8 cm need not be operated.You should be having polycystic ovaries.after your next period taking oral contraceptive pills for 3 months will make your cysts disappear and regulate your periods.Dont worry.the other hormone levels like,TSH,T3,T4,Serum Prolactin,Fasting and postprandial insulin levels need to be checked.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor