Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Intermittent fever, low platelet count. Released from hospital. Common practice?

My daughter was confined in ahospital yesterday because of a on and off fever and low platelet count of 1408 but she already doesnt have a fever when admitted . she was released after one day, The reason given is that she doesnt have a fever for 3 consecutive days. she still have a low platelet count of 144. Is it a common practice?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Yes, this is common practice.

You have not given enough information for me to say very much about your daughter's fever. If you have questions about that and can supply more information I am happy to address that too.

However, the platelet count is not actually that low. Some people actually live with platelet counts that low all the time without any trouble. There is no tratement required for such a platelt count and certainly no need to remain hospitalized. People are often surprised that they are sent home from the hospital before everything is completely back to normal. Remember though that we only keep people in the hospital when they require treatment that requires being in the hospital. Once hospital services are no longer required and someone can complete their recovery at home we send them home. This is one of those cases.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor