Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Intermittent fever, has been weaned off breast feeding recently, had lump on the sides of head weeks ago, CBC normal. Suggestions?

Hi. My 13 month old woke up with a sudden fever of 102 two days ago. He has had a fever off and on ever since. He is very tired most of the day, doesn t want to eat or drink very much ( appetite improved a little today), he is very clingy, seems to be achey when I pick him up, and tonight in bed when he woke up, he wouldn t stop crying unless I held him. About a week ago, he had a lump on the side on the side of his head, slightly smaller than a golf ball, that never bruised but was pinkish in color. It went away the day before the fever came. Doc thinks this is unrelated and says his CBC was normal. They did a nose swab for flu and it came back negative but the Doc said the test is wrong a lot and said he thought it really was the flu. This week he has been weaned from breastfeeding . I was prescribed adderall IR 20mg daily 4 months ago, then last month 40mg per day. The feedings were slowly dropped over this time, so I doubt it s related to his symptoms. As his mother, I feel something isn t adding up here. Someone in my community lost her 4 year old to cancer recently, and this might be making me paranoid, but so be it. Would you recommend any further testing? His test results look like something else may need to be checked. I have pasted them below. Thank you. Component Your Value Standard Range Units WBC 4.3 6.0 - 17.0 K/UL RBC 4.49 4.0 - 4.8 M/UL HEMOGLOBIN 12.1 11.3 - 12.5 G/DL HEMATOCRIT 35.0 34 - 41 % MCV 78.0 70 - 86 FL MCH 26.9 23 - 31 PG MCHC 34.6 28 - 32 G/DL RDW 12.8 11 - 14.5 % PLATELETS 165 140 - 440 K/UL MPV 9.7 8.9 - 12.8 FL NEUTROPHIL 37 10 - 35 % LYMPHOCYTES 57 44 - 74 % MONOCYTE 5 4 - 10 % BASOPHILS 1 0 - 1 % PLATELET EST. ADEQUATE RBC MORPHOLOGY 1+
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

From your mail I understand that you are concerned about the following:
1. Fever for past two days.
2. Swelling which has subsided.
3. Blood counts.
Starting from the counts, the report is within normal limits. You mention that the swelling has subsided. As the doctor has examined and did not find anything wrong then let us wait and see. So the main concern is the fever. Let us wait for another 24-48 hours and with the treatment prescribed by your doctor it should become normal.

Regarding your apprehension with the death of a child in the community due to cancer, I can understand your plight. Cancers are of various types and affect people of all ages. I do not understand why are you thinking in those lines. Have faith in the treating doctor and all will be well.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi
Thank you for your query,
This could be a simple viral fever and nothing to worry as CBP is normal and there is no abnormality.
You can give Tylenol in prescribed dose for fever and consult your Pediatrician for further examination and treatment.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi
Thank you for your query,
This could be a simple viral fever and nothing to worry as CBP is normal and there is no abnormality.
You can give Tylenol in prescribed dose for fever and consult your Pediatrician for further examination and treatment.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor