Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Injected by artecoll in lips. Have to get stitches. How long will they last?

Hi, I have been injected by artecoll in my lips and was told this was temporary but it is not. I am very upset about this and want it removed. I am very worried about how my lips will heal after getting the artecoll extracted. I believe that it is now mixed up with my tissue and some of the tissue will probably have to be cut out while removing the artecoll. How long will will stitches take to heal on the inside of my lip? Will I be able to kiss passionately or have oral sex with my husband without it hurting me? I am very upset about this but really want it all removed!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
If cosmetically your lip looks good and if you have not developed any allergy why should you bother removing it ? As the years progress your lip will lose its volume and the effect of filler also diminishes. Surgery to remove filler is very difficult as it would have mixed with your tissue and if removed volume of lip will diminish significantly and cosmetically won't look nice. Stitches will heal in a weeks time and once healed won't affect sensation. But I will recommend you not to remove it. A fuller lip is a sign of beauty.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor