Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant with stomach flu. High temperature, rashes on stomach and back, ear infection, white rash in the mouth. Are these related?

My 18 month old daughter had stomach flu 3 weeks ago and has since been suffering with numerous ailments.! It began with a high temp for 3 days and then severe rash on belly and back.! We saw the Doctor and he said she had a double ear infection and some kind of virus.! She refuses to take the antibiotics and spits it out.! She now has a white rash inside her mouth, a bumpy red rash around her diaper area and thighs and a contstant cough .! Is this just a coincidence that she has been sick over and over, or is it something that is related.?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The white rash on her tongue sounds like fungal infection as does the rash around her diaper area.
The diaper rash would require topical antifungal creams , combined with a mild steroid cream. The oral rash would be treated with an oral antifungal.
The oral candidiasis (fungal rash) is commonly seen in children especially when their immune system is down which is the case with your daughter.

The cough is likely part of the progression of her illness, a cough suppressant would help, if it is wet, she may need something to help breakup the mucus.

You can consult your doctor regarding the rash, he or she can also show you methods to ensure that she receives the appropriate medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The white rash in the mouth can be a fungal infection. Overuse of antibiotic can give rise to such an infection and the diaper area may be infected. I suggest you discuss with the doctor and ensure that your daughter receives some probiotics and, if required, an anti-fungal treatment.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor