Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Infant having diarrhea, vomiting, conjuctivitis, cough, doesnot sleep well. Should i take her to gp?


10 month old had had various illnesses for 2.5 weeks.

Started with a tummy bug - a little vomiting but mostly diarrhea. Lost appetite.

That took 2 weeks to clear but she now has conjunctivitus, a temp (between 37.5 and 39.5), and a slight cough. This is day 3. Appetite ok. Very lethargic but doesnt sleep well.

Have been giving her calpol and lukewarm bath and little/no clothes.

Is there any need for concern i.e. should i take her to gp?

Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... your child had GI infection and it is treated... now the child has redness of eye, fever and cough, suggest the child might be having viral fever... see the pediatrician for the management with antibiotics, antipyretics, and nasal decongesants and cough suppressants..... all the very best..
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor