Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Infant has stubborn phlegm in throat, makes grunting sounds when awake. Is Tminic safe?

Greetings! I have a 3 month old boy who is healthy and active. Past few weeks he has phelgm in his throat which does not seem to go away. He sleeps and eats well. Only while he is awake he makes grunting or snoring kind sounds. It also sounds like something is in his throat which is not coming out. Rest he is perfectly fine. Is it safe to use T minic? Yours Sincerly, Worried mother
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Soni,
Thanks for writing your query.

T-minic contains antiallergic medicine in addition to decongestant.
It should be given for dry cough with throat congestion.

I would suggest that get your child first clinically examined by his Paeditrician and then let his doctor decide which medicine is needed for him.
If there are signs of brochoconstriction , he should be given syrup containing bronchodilators and not cough suppressants.

Also get his throat examined for throat swab culture to know if any infection in throat is also present.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor