Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant had bile and green phlegm with vomits. Diagnosed with swollen throat, viral infection. Contagious?

Hi my baby is 4 months old and brought up some milk after her feed this morning and it had what I thought was some bile and green flem. Took her to the doctors and they said her throat seemed quite swollen and prescribed amoxocillin 3 times a day, said it was a viral infection... Are they contaigous to others? I also believe she is teething as she has her hands in her mouth all the time at the moment. She seems fine in herself but her stools have become very loose, is this because of the amoxocillin and can it affect there stools that quickly? Can I also give her calpol if she becomes irritable and distressed? The doctor advised I didn t need to go back unless it got worse or she started to feel unwell but as she had no symptoms apart from that one episode this morning how will I know her throat has gone down, is there a way I can check myself?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your doctor is right.It is a viral infection.
They are not contagious.
Amoxycillin causes diarrhoea.
You can give calpol in those situations.
The child will be active,happy and feed better.
You also checj the throat for signs of improval.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Though they told you it is a viral infection,still they gave Amox which means they are not sure it is not bacterial!
Amos can cause loose stools even with the first dose . The infection itself can cause loose stools also.
yes you can give calpol if irritable or febrile.Difficult for you to check the throat unless when she is crying loud when you can have a glimpse! Good luck

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. What your doctor prescribed is good for your child for the treatment of throat infection which can be due to bacterial infection a which can be confirmed by phlegm what you have noticed.
You can neglect the loose stools complaints unless it is distressing and leading to multiple episodes . If your child is maintaining adequate urine out put i.e at least passing the urine for 5-6 times then there is no need to worry.
If your child is having fever then you can use calpol.
Teething is very early as you have suspected. Generally it will take a minimum of 6 months of age and there is hardly no correlation to loose stools and keeping the hands in mouth is a normal phenomenon.
Thank you . Good day
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor