Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Infant got hit on head, no bump or dent, cried hard and slept, later had vomiting, stuffed nosed. Cause of worry?

My 16 month old fell in bath tub and hit firehead. We have a plastic tub not ceramic. It sounded hard and he cried really hard. There is no bump, dent or bruise . He played after and went to bed normally. About 3 hours after going to bed he woke up vomiting and did this twice. He sounded wheezy and stuffed up in nose . So I did his inhaler and clean nose. He is back sleeping, but I am still worried about his head since he threw up
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Just keep a watch on him. If he continues to vomit, throws up seizure, remains drowsy you should always consult doctor immediately. From the impact of injury, I don't think anything serious would have happened. But its always recommended to be vigilant.
Don't worry he will be alright. Take care.

Dr. Balaji Chinnasami
Assistant professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ashish Sarode's  Response
as you mentioned , 1 nd half year old child has not full developed skull and hence minor trauma can cause serious effects. Warning signs after head injuury are bleeding thro the nose or ear , or giddiness, vomitting.. in such cases immidiate CT scan should be done instead of wait and watch approach.. in case of bleedind from the cavities you one should not attempt to block the bleeding by applying some bandages or cotton plugs in cavities..I would suugest to get CT scan done and consult your physician.. wish you and your child have disease free life ...
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor