Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant got a bump on head and vomiting after injury. Should I take him to hospital?

my 4 year old just stepped on my 8 month old babys head whilst suddenly getting up to walk around him when baby suddenly rolled. Baby cried loud but settled in 5- 10 mins. cant see a bruise or bump. Baby did vomit a little and was sleepy because had just woken up. he is interacting and has just fallen a sleep after a usual cuddle and rocki in daddys arms.I am in a different country and cant access my usual GP. Please advise if i need to take baby to be seen at a GP or hospital
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

In a case of injury to the head please watch out for the following.

1. Vomiting (projectile)
2. Ear or nose bleed
3. Loss of consciousness
4. Seizures.

In their presence you will have to take him to the emergency.
A baby may also vomit because of excessive cry post injury. So monitor your baby and take him to your doctor in the presence of above problems.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

Hopefully there has been no major injury.If the child feeds well and behaves normally then I guess you don't need to worry .If the vomits persist and there are any abnormal movements in the next 24hrs then get him examined by his pediatrician .


Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor