Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Indented bruise on the lower back side without any injury. Any advice?

Oh, hello! I have an indented bruise that is located on my right back and center of my right butt cheek. It s been there for about 3 months now and I can t recall anything that I ve done to even give me the bruise. It seems to have become more deep ( the indention) Any advice would be wonderful and appreciated. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir/Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Sometimes bruising can develop in that area without any obvious trauma and usually resolves over a period of time. Considering that the lesion is persisting for the last 3 months, there is no harm in getting it evaluated by a dermatologist.
It can also be a chronic abscess in that region but that would be associated with a certain amount of pain.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor