Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Increasing stomach pain, 25 weeks pregnant, not felt any movements either. Reasons ?

I am 25 weeks 5 days and have been having some stomach pain today. I realized that I haven t felt any movements today either. The pain has actually grown sharper, and I have been drinking more water. This is my first pregnancy so I am not too sure of what is causing this. There is no spotting or bleeding at all, though.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In first pregnancy during early weeks woman may not clearly appreciate the movements of the baby sometimes.
But as you are having associated pain abdomen better to consult gynecologist once to get physical examination and ultrasound done which will find out the status of the baby and also any signs of miscarriage.
If any tendency of miscarriage is there progesterone tablets can be used as preventive measure with your doctor's advice.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor