Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Implanon rod moved down, cramping after intercourse, few pregnancy scares. Effectiveness of birth control?

I have had implanon in my arm for 2 years I am 240 lbs and it feels as though the rod itsself has moved down and my to the inside of my arm. Implanon has given me a few pregnancy scares but this time I am getting a lot of.cramping after intercourse and even on a daily basis which feels like round ligament pain . My question is, can my weight and the fact that my implanon rod has.moved majorl decrease my birthbcontrol effectiveness?
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Implanon does become less effective in overweight women as the concentration of etonogestrel ( the active drug in implanon) becomes less in the blood stream. Regarding the movement, I do not think it would make the implant any less effective. The only consequence would be that a larger incision may be needed when your physician gets down to removing it. Given your weight and the fact that Implanon doesnt protect against sexually transmitted diseases including HIV-AIDS , I would suggest you speak with your physician and consider another method of contraception.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor