Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Implanon, missed period for 2 months, tightness in stomach. Pregnant?

I m on implanon , I ve gotten tested to see if i was pregnant because i missed my period for 2 months ,first time the test could not be read so i went again and it came back negative then i got the implanon insertion . I ve been told i was going to spot but yet no bleeding what so ever, my stomach gets really tight when i walk a lot, or when i work out . could i possibly be pregnant ?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As your pregnancy test gave negative result, there is less possibility for pregnancy.
Implanon can present with side effects like intermenstrual spotting, irregular periods etc.
And some women may have amenorrhea also.
It can also cause side effects like pain abdomen, cramps etc.
So the symptoms you are having could be side effects of the implanon.
If you still have doubt regarding pregnancy, consult gynecologist once and go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
If the symptoms persist, go for ultrasound once.
Ultrasound helps in ruling out pelvic inflammatory disease etc possible causes of pain abdomen and any abnormalities of the uterus can be ruled out.
After ruling out these things, you can continue with implanon with symptomatic treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor