Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Immunological tests showed anti TB positive, biochemical tests showed elevated TG. What do they indicate?

DEAR DOCTOR GOOD DAY. I AM 35YR OLD MALE WITH HEIGHT OF 166CM AND WEIGHT 62KG, I GO THRU GENERAL MEDICAL TEST FOR VISA PURPOSE IN CHINA SO IN MY IMMUNOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWING I AM ANTI TB POSITIVE . CAN U PLS GUIDE ME ON THIS TERM. ALSO MY BIOCHEMICAL TESTS SHOWS FOLLOWING; UREA 2.5 ( RANGE 2.9-8.2) TG 2.16 (RANGE 0.38-1.70) I APPREICATE YOUR HELP ON THIS MATTER
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi gani89

Thanks for your questions.

Dont worry.Anti TB positive dont hold so much importance nowadays if you donot have any symptoms.so please go to a physician to check any signs and sypmtoms of pulmonary and extrapulmonary TB.and dont forget to do atleast a chest xray and routine blood count.

Your urea is normal.

I think you write wrongly it should be CG means creatinine and that level is also normal.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor