Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

IS there any treatment for tiredness and laziness and less sexual activity after taking lamitor 50 mg daily ?

Hi, may I answer your I was diagnosed as sesory epilepsy and take Lamitor 50mg daily but I feel always tierd and lazy also my sexual activity affected. How can I solve my problem? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Marwa,
Tiredness is a noted ADR of Lamotrigine drug.
Build up on your diet with good balanced diet, else if its affecting your lifestyle much - then you might need a gradual withdrawal and gradual step up on an alternative drug which has to be prescribed by your doctor.
Never stop drug abruptly.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor