Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I think i have ectopic pregnancy while on marina

I had a marina put in almost 4 years ago, lately i have been having severe abdonimal pains, lower back achs, migranes etc. I am worried it might be an ectopic pregnancy . If i take a pregnancy test will it show up possitive even if its an ectopic pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Usually pregnancy with marina is not possible.Because it is meant for the same.Pregnancy any where even if ectopic gives positive pregnancy urine test.You should consult your doctor for examination,apart from pregnancy there are other conditions which can give rise to this condition so you need proper examination and treatment.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear Elizabeth
we cannot confirm merely by few symptoms about ectopic pregnancy.Most common symptoms of ectopic pregnancy are
Abdominal or pelvic pain.
A missed period, Signs of early pregnancy, Vaginal bleeding not caused by menstruation, Dizziness or fainting, Low blood pressure when bleeding is severe.
It can be confirmed by physical examination of fallopian tube palpation by skilled gyanecologist ..Better can be confirmed by Some Ultrasonographic examination only...So contact gyaneocologist for confirmation
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor