Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

I there any side effects Microgynon 30 ?

I have been on the Microgynon 30 pill for over two years now, i have started getting horrible pains in my stomach. I have been stupid and have been taking 2-3 packs without any break. I'm worried that i will not be able to have children when im older. Do i stop now or carry on?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  1544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Birth pills can produce variety of side effects.. Some of them can be very serious.. Regular follow up is adved when you are on these pills... Continuing or discontinuing these medications should only be with the advise of the doctors and not based on your needs.. Hope this message is useful in helping you take a decision...

Answered: Fri, 30 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Prakash Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic forum ,please stop taking it have your harmone status checked ,take consultation with a gynaecologist as soon as possible,
If the change of me method is recommended then go for it.take care
Answered: Sat, 12 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome tohealthcaremagic
thepill is to be taken for 21 days then 7 days gap when the hormone levels decrease and withdrwal bleeding occur as onste of period
the medicines are to be taken as instructed
stop the pills if you are taking it without break and wait for withdrwal bleeding
better will be to consult your gynecologist and follow advice
Answered: Sat, 12 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Birth pills can produce variety of side effects.. Some of them can be very serious.. Regular follow up is advisable when you are on these pills... Continuing or discontinuing these medications should only be with the advise of the doctors..
Hope this message is useful to you....

Answered: Fri, 30 Apr 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.