Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I noticed a reduction in the duration of menstrual flow, please suggest me

Dear Doctor I am a 37 year old single woman . About a year ago,shortly after a death in the family, I noticed a reduction in the duration of menstrual flow from 4 days to 2 days and also reduction in amount of flow. Also a gradual increase in hair growth on the thighs and vaginal dryness.My cycles continued to be regular at 27-30 days . I got my hormone levels checked last may- my thyroid profile was normal,FSH 6.7,LH 8.7,prolactin 15.7, progesterone 5.22nmol/l ,estradiol 66pmol/l,testosterone 0.6nmol/l,,s.cortisol 195 nmol/l. The normal reference range given by the lab for estradiol in follicular phase was 97-592pmol/l and for progesterone as 0.44-6.4nml/l. A pelvis ultrasound showed bilateral polycystic pattern, One ovary 3 by 2 cm, other 4 by 2cm. Checked again last week (after gap of 9 mths )and the results are thyroid profile normal,FSH 6.6,,LH 5.9,prolactin 23, progesterone 3,0nmol/l ,estradiol 51.2 pmol/l,testosterone 0.8nmol/l,,s.cortisol 301 nmol/l. I am distressed by the very low estradiol level of 51.2 pmol/l, , The normal reference range given by the lab for estradiol in follicular phase was 97-592pmol/l. They seem low even for the post menopausal reference range of 19-141 does this indicate perimenopause.or that menopause will occur very soon. Is there is a possibility of conceiving naturally and a successful pregnancy with such levels. My gynac has suggested I start Metformin,but from what I could gather from the internet, Im not sure I qualify as PCOD. I am likely to get married quite soon and would like to discuss with my partner beforehand my chances of conceiving if any. Please help!
Asked On : Fri, 9 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... Low estrogen levels can be seen due to ovarian failure which can occur during perimenopausal period.. It also can occur during non ovulatory PCOD's. Other factor being low body weight and reduced eating habits.. So the possible causes for your present condition are either PCOD or perimenopause.. Lack of sufficient estrogen can cause infertility, however the chances of conceiving with hormone supplementation (ovulation inducing drugs) are still fair.. Discuss with your doctor for more information..

Answered: Thu, 15 Apr 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor