Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I m going through a medical abortion and i am only 19.

hi doctor ...i m 19f n i m nearly 3weeks pregnant ..i m going through a medical abortion right now. i had mifepristone on 14th feb at around 1 pm..and 2tablets of misopristol on 15th feb at arnd 3pm... but nothing really happend except for a bit of a cramping.after 45 hrs i took 2more pills of miso but it has been 22hrs now, n seems like even it is not working for me...i got cramps for few hours but then even they vanished signs of bleeding till yet..wat do u advice me to do?? should i wait ,or take 2more pills of it ?? please help me out i m really very tensed??
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  649
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome To Health Care Magic,
Why to wait or take more pills when you have a simpler option of going to a gynaecologist.The doctor will help you out much better.Within 4 hrs of taking the medicine bleeding and cramping starts.Visit a gynaecologist and she will treat you according to the protocol.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi have a nice day to you. as per my view u must have to consult yr gynecologist because self abortion treatment may hazardus some time . some time due to abortion pills heavy bleeding may occur and u should admit at hospital immediately. but in yr case u still not aborted after taking pills so next step is to consult yr gynecologist and do d&c at hospital
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor