Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

I m 5 1/2 weeks gestational pregnant with a large yolk sack and abnormal shaped. How long until I miscarriage ?

I m 5 1/2 weeks gestational pregnant with a large yolk sack and abnormal shaped. Additionally, no neural tube or other development is present. How long until I miscarriage ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Repeat the sonography after 7-10 days ,if by that fetal pole/node &fetal heart beat don`t appear .then there little or no chance.generally by trans vaginal sonography we see the fetal heart by 6weeks.

termination is required if fetal pole/node &fetal heart beat don`t appear by end of the 6-7 weeks.Disclaimer
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi,
You should wait till 6 weeks to see if there is a heart beat or not.By then if there is no fetal heart you might miscarry or it would be called a blighted ovum in which case you have to be a D&C.Just wait a week and get another ultrasound as that will be more helpful.
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor