Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I have persistent extremely painful left ovary after intercourse. What is causing this pain ?

my boyfriend are very serious and had unproteced sex multiple times within the past few days. i have an iud and have never had problems. after we had finished last night about an hour later my left overy has been extremely painful and it has persisted throughout the day. this happened sunday and it still hurts. the past 2 days ive been getting randomly nauses and have been and little more emotional than normal. any ideas?
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Painful left ovary indicates that it might be ovulating if it is around your mid-cycle. Some people do feel the ovulatory pain. If your IUD is well in place then you need not worry. If the pain persists for more than two days then go for an ultrasound scan to search for other causes.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor