Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I have low lying placenta. Will it cause any problem during labor ?

i am aged 28, of height 150cm, weighing 63kg and 24 wks pregnant now. at 14 wks i was detected as having placenta previa , and now usg says it to be of low lying variety. placental maturity is less than normal. doctor has prescribed me aspirin . will there be any problem during labour or lucs?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Low lying placenta at 24 weeks, usually goes up and by the time of delivery it should be of no problem. As for LUCS, if the placenta is anterior and extends into the lower segment at term, then the obstetrician will have to cut through the placenta to reach the baby. You do not have to worry about these things, let your doctor do the worrying. You should maintain a Positive attitude that every thing is going to be alright, and in all likely hood you will have no problem and will be a proud mother of a healthy child.

Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor