Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have low haemoglobin with high leucocytes. I also have blood in stool and high bacteria in urine. Does it require investigation ?

Why do I have a low hemoglobin low hematocrit RBC is boarder line low 41 high eosinophils in my blood but high leukocytes rare WBC few amorphous and high bacteria in my urine Hello I am a 35 y/o female and have been experiencing pain in my upper left abdominal area, blood (bright red) in my stool, feeling very full and feeling like I have to have a bowel movement all the time and only being able to void a small amout at one time, lots of presure, I have been extreamly tired and slight headaches from time to time. I should mention my stool is soft, I eat healthy and take a muti vit. every morning but I have had hemrrohids for the past 12 years (Never resulting in a problem). I should note that I have been dignosied with HPV 15 years ago. So I received my blood/ urine test back today and was wondering why I have a low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, boarder line low RBC (4.1), MCH is also boarder line (26) along with MCHC at (32.4), high eosinophils in my blood but high leukocytes, rare WBC and high bacteria in my urine? Any feed back would be greatly appriciated!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
chronic blood loss from haemorrhoids may be the cause of low haemoglobin
from the symptoms it is likely that you are having some urinary infection and it may be associated with stone also
get consultation and check up by physician /surgeon and get further in vestigations ,and treatment
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Actually I did end up consulting with a gastrointestinal doctor, she stated t could be my pancreas or colon alot win the bladder infection so she ordered more blood tests and a colonoscopy. She did advise during my colonoscopy I should have my hemorrhoids banded. So as for now hat is the plan. Would a bladder infection give me upper left abdominal pain or just lower?
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor