Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I have knee injury and my MRI shows joint contusion and partial ACL tear. Do i need to go for surgery ?

i have knee injury on 17 march 2011 its three months now. my MRI report says:- 1) joint contusion. 2) mild to moderate joint effusion . 3) partial ACL tear. 4) grade 2 signal - posterior horn of lateral meniscus. doctor suggest me that i dont need surgery. but i feel sharp pain when i squat.when i consult another doctor he asked me if i feel 60-70% improvement then no need of sugery otherwise u can go for it. i don t know what to do . please suggest me appropriate treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day
I think you need surgery for the lateral meniscus ideally. You can also put on a knee brace which should heal the ACL tear. I doubt the proper healing of lateral meniscus without surgery. This will take 4-6 weeks to heal. No movement at the joint is ideal. Kindly speak to your Orthopaedician about what movements are allowed and the requirement of brace/cast in your case.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist VIKRANT BHARDWAJ's  Response
hi,thanks for choosing healthcare magic,your mri report confirmed partial ACL tear with gr2 post. horn of lateral meniscus.
your problem can be treated conservatively and you will not require surgery.consult a good physio,take treatment.
you can take some NSAIDs. you should avoid squatting or any activity which put excessive stress on knee joint as it may hamper your recovery. good knee support will help you in doing daily activities.
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor