Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

I have high liver enzymes. Is it possible to get my ALT and AST levels back in the normal range again?

I recently went back to work, but during my unemployment period I abused alcohol for about 9 months. Also, I have been a binge drinker on the weekends for the last 30 years with periods of total sobriety lasting 2-3 years. Now I am 53 years old and my ALT and AST enzymes are in the low 70,s. I have cut back on my alcohol dramatically. In the past when I lowered my alcohol intake or totally quit for months, the AST and ALT went down to the normal stage. Is it possible to get my ALT and AST levels back in the normal range again?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1098
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Paul Ziglar,
Thanks for query,
It is possible that you may get your AST and ALt levels normal as you quit alcohol.
Now never start again.
Go for ultra sound to rule out any damage in the liver.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor