Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I have had discontinued Depo Provera shots

I have had 1 depo jab and was due my next on the 29th september.I have had no period or period pains,but i keep feeling sick all the time.I dont actually be sick just heaving all the time.My partner and I have been trying for a baby and have now done 4 tests all negative.Is this just the depo making me feel sick?how long should it take for the depo to fully come out of my system and will it be less time as I only had 1 jab?any help much appreciated..thank-you...
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi lisa ;
Depo is a shot used for contraception .The action of one shot lasts for about 3 months after that it will go away.Till the action of Depo is present you will not become pregnant.So wait for 3 months to finish the effect of Depo then you can try for pregnancy.The sick feeling may be due to hormonal effect ;it will go away soon then don't take another shot as you want to have a baby.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

What is the depo injection you are taking? Because depo injection are usually given for contraception. Hence I would require a bit more clarity in your question.

Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, if u r planning for a baby, kindly avoid any kind of contraception.Depot efects will wane in around 2 to 3 months.The sick feeling is because of hormones in the shot.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor