Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I have TB in uterus. what are my chances of concieving in future ?

hi my question is i have tb in uterus what are my chances of concieving in future my gynea has asked me to take akt4 i have started taking med from yesterday i had 2 abortions in past my age is 22 plzz tell me what are my chance of getting pregnent after the tb treatment Hi doctor , my question is this that i had 2 abortions in last 2 yrs before 3 months i wanted to concieve but was not able to my gynea did an endometrial biopsy to check the cause of infetility she found that i have tb in uterus she asked me to take AKT4 and said this treatment will continue for 9 moths plz tell me will i be able to get pregnent after the treatment should I take a second option or these medicines will effect my tubes ?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  632
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
Endometrial TB causes Infertility. You will have to AKT 4 tabs as prescribed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up every 15 days, to see how you are responding to the treatment. Don't worry, once the Infection subsides, you will have good chances of conceiving. Eat healthy fiber rich fresh fruits and vegetables and exercise regularly, this will improve your immunity and overall general health.
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i have one more question should i stop having sex with my husband because i heard that tb is a transferable disease and is there any other test to check whether i will be having any problem in concieving in future i m very scared about all this what if my tubes gets block and should i try to concieve after 3 months???/
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
It is always better, you resume your sexual activity after 3 months after analysing your TB status.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor