Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

I had headache for couple of days and lower throat pain after 2-3 months and burning during urination. Do I need to worry about STDs ?

hello doctor, I had sex with a prostitute about 1 year ago but i had used condom and it didn't break but after 2-3 days i had headache for couple of days and lower throat pain after 2-3 months and burning during urination after several days but it got cured in 2-3 days too. All these happened though after several days gaps. Therefore i thought that these things might be the symptoms of HIV , so i got tested for HIV yesterday, and the result came NON- REACTIVE (a big relief ! ) so do you think that i should realx now or i should test any other STDs, if yes then which STDs i should get tested for ? are those symptoms of STDs ? NOTE:- i do not have any symptoms now..all this symptoms happened many days before and got cured quickly!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
These appear to be symptoms of throat infection and urinary tract infection which have subsided. If you develop any ulcer or discharge from penis you can get tested if not immediately.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
u need not to worry at all
as u have protected sex with condom,u r safe
whts u had has no relation with ur sex or std
still u have done all reports and they are normal
so be relax ,stop thinking over it
ur chapter is close
but be careful next time
avoid relation with unknown person
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Though you think you are at risk for STD , you have very low chances of STD.Just relax and not worry about it.Anyways you have tested for HIV and its negative.
Not many STD are asymptomatic.If you have any symptoms , you should worry.
Hope my answer helps you .
Take care
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
as u r asymptomatic ,no need to do any report
be relax and forget all.
i am sure and firm .
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor