Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I had 2 miscarriages, What would be the problem?

Hi am so scared i had 2 miscarriages and the doctor said that i should run a uterine tissue test what would be the problem?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In the first trimester (up to 12 weeks), chromosomal abnormalities common cause for abortion. Genetic studies in parents will be useful to asses if they have genetic problems.

Incompetent cervix is the common cause in second trimester. Examination of cervix and measuring length and width with ultrasound is good. In the second trimester they do a procedure called Cervical cerclage, which tighten the cervix so that abortion will not happen.

There are some abnormalities in uterus. They will put a dye and see the uterus. Some times they put scope in uterus and visualize the uterus if any thing abnormal.

These are safe procedures.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 27 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor