Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I got bright red blood after missing one choice pill

i had brown discharge for about 4days then some spotting blood mixed with the brown discharge then today i went to the bathroom and filled the toilet with bright red blood almost a orange tint to it then it stopped and later on that night it started again? i also took 1 next choice pill about 2 or 3 weeks ago but lost the 2nd pill. not due for period for another week. please help is this normal? is there something wrong with me? any advice is appreciated. o i also dont have insurance so i want to know what this could be before going to the doctor
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  464
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Sometimes this spotting few days before periods is harmless, but sometimes it’s an alarming sign of serious problem. This depends on the cause of spotting. It may be due to old, dry blood that came from cervix most probably due to sexual intercourse and irritation of the cervix causing a little tear. It can also be an indication of implantation bleeding which occurs if you had any unprotected intercourse close to your fertile days ( 14th day of your menstrual cycle). Implantation bleeding is a type of spotting and not bright red bleeding.

For such type of bright red bleeding, we have to rule out any miscarriage bleeding and hormonal imbalance caused by taking Next choice pills. To rule out any pregnancy and miscarriage, you need to get your serum HCG levels checked. HCG levels are raised only in pregnancy and its levels remain raised after a miscarriage even. Once miscarriage is ruled out, we can concentrate on other causes of this bleeding. Likely cause in your case is hormonal imbalance caused by the pills. Other causes include ectopic pregnancy (should be ruled out by serum HCG test and ultrasound scan if serum test comes positive), hypothyroidism and cervical polyps.

My advice is to get your serum HCG levels checked and in the absence of pregnancy, wait for your periods. As mentioned earlier, it can be due to hormonal imbalance and should get better in a few days. If it persists or happens in the coming cycle then consult a gynecologist and get evaluated for the medical conditions which I have mentioned in this post.
Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions then please do post us. Wishing you good health.

Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor